Champions

These are the Baronial Champions, while many may no longer be active in Ruantallan or passed on, they are still remembered and recorded in these rolls.

(scroll down or click the links below)

Armored Combat Champions 
Rapier Champions
Arts & Sciences Champions
Archery Champions
Bardic Champions


Baronial Armored Combat Champions
Regalia:Sword, Scabbard & Belt, Shield, Tabard, Dagger

Baronial Armored Combat Champion:  2019 Robert Gower

Past Champions:

2018 Nicholas of Lost Haven
2018 Gaston 
2017 Spurius Genucius Rutilus 
2016 Gaston 
2015 Manfred 
2014 Spurius Genucius Rutilus 
2013 Klaus von Grobenstock 
2012 Nicholas of Losthaven
2011 Gareth Grey de Wilton
2010 Spurius Genucius Rutilus
2009 William Lancton 
2008 Gareth Grey de Wilton
2007 Nicholas of Lost Haven
2006 William Lancton 
2005 Barnabus O’Phelan 
2004 William Lancton 
2003 Nicholas of Lost Haven 
2002 Yesungge Altan 
2001 Emrys Hawkwind 
2000 David Truehart 
1999 Gareth Grey de Wilton 
1998 David Truehart 
1997 David Truehart 
1996 Daffydd Rhys ap LLewelyn 
1995 Dalewyn of Anglessey 
1994 Hrothgar Rogan of Wroxeter 
1993 James the Tormentor 
1992 Emrys Hawkwind 
1991 William Blaise 
1990 Emrys Hawkwind 


Baronial Rapier Champions
Regalia:Rapier, Scabbard & Belt, Tabard
(Baronial Defender’s Rapier, donated by Percival Gower in the name of Iron Wolf)

Baronial Rapier Champion: 2019 Edwin Thorne 

Past Champions:

2018 Verdiana di Camerino
2017 Gaston 
2016 Rowan Fergus 
2015 Rosaline de Luna
2013 Guthfrith Yrlingson 
2012 Cosmano Piero Michelotto da Roma 
2011 Rowan Fergus 
2010 Conn Rosendubh 
2009 Guthfrith Yrlingson
2009 Perceval Gower 
2007 Gruffyd the Innocent
2006 Guthfrith Yrlingson 
2005 Lachlan Mac an Toisich 
2004 Pietro da Montalcino 
2003 Gruffyd the Innocent 
2002 Guthfrith Yrlingson 
2001 Elise ferch Morgan ap Owen 
2000 Cosmano Piero Michelotto da Roma 

Baronial Defender Champions
Regalia:

Baronial Defender Champion: 2019 Johnathan Rose

Past Champions:

2018 Johnathan Rose


Baronial Arts and Sciences Champions
Regalia: Baldric

Baronial Arts and Sciences Champion:  2020 Mary Elizabeth Ryan

Past Champions:

2019 Lady Delyth
2018 Giles de Massey
2017 Kira
2016 Delyth Uerch Aaron 
2014 Katherine Murray 
2013 Isabel Westrose 
2012 Isolda Fairamay 
2011 Nithmund of Halstock
2010 Guthfrith Yrlingson
2009 Isa of Ruantallan
2008 Anneke of Flekkeroy
2007 Guthfrith Yrlingson 
2006 Anneke of Flekkeroy and Gilbert the Short 
2005 Cealain Ó Moray 


Baronial Archery Champions
Regalia: Tabard, Quiver & Arrows, Bracer in memory of Rick O’Shea

Baronial Archery Champion:  2019 Nicholas of Losthaven

Past Champions:

2018 Sarra Elisabeth Graeham of Birnham 
2017 Mary Elizabeth Ryan 
2016 Katherine Murray 
2015 Miranda 
2014 Katherine Murray 
2013 Camilla Brigida di Bruno 
2012 Miranda 
2011 Wynfrið æt Huntandune 
2010 Algernon de Percie 
2009 Wynfrið æt Huntandune
2008 Rick O’Shea
2007 Hans Guotmann of Seashire 
2006 Garion of Ynys y Gwaed 
2005 Niniae of Witches Oak 
2004 Niniae of Witches Oak 
2003 Niniae of Witches Oak 
2002 Elise ferch Morgan ap Owen 
2001 Gruffyd the Innocent 
2000 Connor McRandall of Ratscomb 
1999 Niniae of Witches Oak 
1997 Rebecca Gwad yr Haf 
1996 Stefan Locke 
1995 Stefan Locke
1994 Eleanor of Silver Oak 
1993 Daffyd Rhys ap Llewellen o Ganarfyn 


Baronial Bardic Champions

Baronial Bardic Champion:  2020 Esperanza de Cordoba

Past Champions:

2019 Gunnar God Venn 
2018 Verdiana di Camerino
2017 Isa of Ruantallan
2016 Mairead Drake 
2015  Hedda Bonesetter
2014 Aveline, Isabel, and Greta 
2013 Percival and Cainnec 
2012 Isabel Westrose 
2011 Isobel Bickerstaff 
2010 Elise Ferch Morgan ap Owen 
2009 Elise Ferch Morgan ap Owen
2008 Gilbert the Short 
2007 Percival Gower 
2006 Ragnar/Hedda Bonesetter 
2005 Zaneta Gavlinne Angiolieri 
2004 Lachlan Mac an Toisich 
2003 Justin Bardwell 
1996 Felicity Blindshooter 
1995 Morg (1995)
1994 Elenor of Silver Oak 
1993 Dierdra du Champignons 
1992 Rhiannon y Ddraig 
1991 Rhiannon y Ddraig